“We all agree there will be no American boots on the ground — the president has made crystal clear, we have no intention of assuming responsibility for Syria’s civil war,” Kerry said. “But this is not the time for armchair isolationism. This is not the time to be spectators to slaughter. Neither our country nor our conscience can afford the cost of silence.”
Constitutional ambiguity
At the core of the White House’s argument is the War Powers Resolution of 1973, which in effect limits the president’s ability to direct the military in aggressive actions abroad. In particular, 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c) states:
“The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.”
Since its introduction, the White House has held this to be unconstitutional.